DocketNumber: C.A. No. 2022-1103-LWW
[…] Although claims for breaching this oversight duty concern diverse fact patterns, they are pleaded in three typical ways. At the extreme end of the spectrum is a claim that directors and officers purposely caused the corporation to break the law in pursuit of greater profits. The 145 See 8 Del. C. § 101(b) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes . . . .”); id. § 102(a)(3) (“It shall be sufficient to state . . . that the purpose of the corporation is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which corporations may be organized . . . and by such statement all lawful acts and activities shall be within the purposes of the corporation . . .