DocketNumber: 1412007625
[…] The General Assembly, in section 4177(g) created a rule that chemical tests, whether taken within four hours after a defendant drove or at some time later, would be relevant and admissible, leaving it up to the trier of fact to determine how much weight to assign to the test results. Importantly, the General Assembly explained that the DUI statute’s four-hour window accounted for the fact that a defendant’s BAC level may not rise above .08 until after that defendant had stopped drinking 5" 21 Del. C. § 4177(g). 59 Section 4177(a)(5) requires the State to demonstrate that “a person’s alcohol concentration is within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more,” and not that a chemical test was administered within four hours of driving. 60 21 Del.