DocketNumber: 1705019029
[…] The State relies on Sections 2716 and 4177(h)(4) of Title 21 of the Delaware code. Section 2716 of Title 21 of the Delaware Code states: [I]t shall not be necessary to present the testimony of, or certification by, a person who has withdrawn blood from a person pursuant to this section in order to establish chain of physical custody of such evidence.5 Section 4177(h)(4) of Title 21 of the Delaware Code states: [T]he chain of custody or control of evidence defined in this section is established when there is evidence sufficient to eliminate any 2 Clawson v. State,867 A.2d 187
, 192 (Del. 2005). 3 Humer v. State,55 A.3d 360
, 366 (2012) (testif``ying police officer established that methods used during the blood draw deviated from proper protocol). 4 State v. Stutzman, C.A. No. 1608009010, at 3:5-3:8 (Del. Super. April 7, 2017) (Graves, J.) (TRANSCRIPT). 521 Del. C
. §2746. reasonable probability that such evidence has been tampered with, altered or misidentified.6 The State cites to State v. McDowell,7 a case in which the Delaware Superior Court reviewed the legislative intent of Section 4177(h)(4). In McDowell, the Delaware Superior Court looks to the Synopsis8 of the bill that accompanies the amendment of the statute.