DocketNumber: 1305013969
[…] C. § 222(24). Johnson bled profusely after the injury and the size and depth of the injury necessitated the use of eight (8) staples to mend the injury. Such injury is beyond a minor scrape that does not inhibit an individual’s ability to use a bodily area. The Court thus finds that the State has met its burden of establishing the elements necessary to prove the charge of Assault in the Third Degree. However, Defendant contends that his actions were the result of self-defense. The Court shall consider this argument as an affirmative defense SaLF-DEFENSE Under ll Del. C. § 464, "[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion." Under Delaware law, the self-defense statute is applicable only if the individual employing self-defense tactics is doing so at the time he is confronted with an immediate threat to his person.g After the threat of injury to the defendant has passed, for exarnple, the aggressor has been subdued,