DocketNumber: 1305013969
[…] C. § 231(a) defines ‘intentionally’ as: A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to an element of an offense when: (1) lf the element involves the nature of the person’s conduct or as a result thereof, it is the person’s conscious object engaging conduct of that nature or to cause that result and; (2) If the element involves the intended circumstances, the person is aware of the existence of such circumstances or believes or hopes they exist "Physical injury" is defined as "irnpairrnent of physical condition or substantial pain."§ Such physical injury may include cuts and gashes that continue to bleed even after police have arrived on a scene,é and other injuries that result in "a reduction in one’s ability to use the body