DocketNumber: 1305013969
[…] After Johnson slipped and fell on the broken glass and lost possession of the table leg, Defendant picked up the table leg, stood over Johnson, and used the leg to hit Johnson in the head. At the conclusion of the events, Johnson was significantly injured and required medical attention, while Defendant walked away unscathed. " Defendant also raises the defense of "consent" as a basis for acquittal Specifically, he contends that both parties consented to engage in the physical altercation. Under ll Del. C. § 452, "it is a defense that the victim consented to the infliction of physical injury of the kind done or threatened, provided that: (l) The physical injury done or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious physical injury; or (2) The physical injury done or threatened is a reasonably foreseeable hazard of joint participation in any concerted activity, athletic contest or sport not prohibited by law.” Additionally, under l l Del. C. § 453(4), a consent defense may not be used if a victim is involved in an altercation out of "force, duress or deception."