DocketNumber: CPU5-13-000866
[…] Walt'on v. D@Shie!ds,2013 WL 2325301, at *l (Del. Super. May 23, 2013). "The Court niust deny the l2(b)(6) inotion if ‘ plaintiff may recover under any reasonably conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof."’ fci (citing .S``peace v. Funk,396 A.2d 967, 968 (Del. 1978)). Delaware’s Residential Laridlord-Tenaiit Code obligates a landlord to return either the full security deposit or an itemized list of damages and estimated cost of repair "[w]ithin 20 days after the le.rriiinolz``on or expz``rcriz'o)i of any rental agreement." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 25, § 5514(1'] (ernphasis added). "l``~ailure to reinit the security deposit or the difference between the security deposit and the amount set forth in the list of damages within 20 days from the expiration or termination Qfthe rental agreemeal' shall entitle the tenant to double the amount wrongfully withheld." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 25, § 55l4(g)(l) (ernphasis added). ln the present case, l\/ls. Blackmon contends that l\/lr.