DocketNumber: CPU5-13-000785
[…] At trial, Mr. Mendes testified as to his familiarity with the Housing Code. He stated that he knew the Housing Code required everything in the rental unit to be in a state of good repair. He agreed that there were issues in the unit that violated the Housing Code and that needed to be repaired. However, Mr. Mendes argues that because Ms. Conrad did not report these issues to him until af)fer she signed the lease, he had ten days to start and thirty days to finish the repairs, pursuant to title 25, section 5307 of the Delaware Code. The Court disagrees with Mr. Mendes’ analysis. Section 5307 is not applicable to the facts of this case because Mr. Mendes did not put Ms. Conrad into full possession of the rental unit at the start of the lease terrn. Pursuant to the title 25, section 5303 of the Delaware Code, a “landlord shall supply the rental unit bargained for at the beginning of the tenn and shall put the tenant into full possession.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 25, § 53 03 (emphasis added). "‘Full possession’ 1nay obviously be satisfied in some cases without actual occupancy- for example, where there is a right to occupancy and the landlord has satisfied any material covenants relating to the condition of the premises."