DocketNumber: CPU5-13-000785
[…] Conrad was given full possession of the rental unit on March l4, 2013, the day she signed the rental agreement. He argues that Ms. Conrad moved into the unit because she put her stove in the unit. He further argues that pursuant to title 25, section 5307 of the Delaware Code, upon notice cfa problem in the unit by the tenant, a landlord has ten days to initiate repairs and thirty days to complete repairs. Finally, Mr. l\/iendes contends that Ms. Coni'ad is only entitled to $200 of her $7'75 security deposit because of the damage she caused to the unit. DISCUSSION Title 25, section 5302 of the Delaware Code sets forth remedies available to a tenant Section 5302(a) states: [i]f the landlord fails to substantially conform to the rental agreement, or if there is a material noncompliance with any code, statute, ordinance or regulation governing the maintenance or operation of the premises, the tenant inay, on written notice to the landlord, terminate the rental agreement and vacate the premises at any time during the first month of occupancy, so long as the tenant remains in possession in reliance on a promise, whether written or oral, by the landlord to correct all or any part of the condition or conditions which would justify termination by the tenant under this section. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 25, § 5302(a). Pursuant to the Restatement (Second) of Property, the rationale behind this rule "departs from the old common law doctrine of caveat emptor by which the tenant, having signed a lease, took the property as lie found it, absent any agreement to the contrary."