DocketNumber: CPU4-22-001231
[…] Wissler’s Motion to Transfer is DENIED. II. Motion to Dismiss 33 Even after filing the responsive pleading, § 1328(b) afforded Mr. Wissler the opportunity to properly demand a jury trial by serving the demand within five days. He did not. Instead, Mr. Wissler did not serve his jury trial demand until October 11, 2022, more than a month after the filing of his responsive pleading, 34 Mr. Wissler identified the check in his motion, which would have been untimely, but also it was not actually deposited with the clerk of the court until November 1. 35.10 Del. C. § 1322(a). 36 Specifically, 10 Del. C. § 1322(b) provides that this Court “shall have unlimited jurisdiction over counterclaims, cross-claims and third-party claims . . . and any judgment rendered on any such counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim which exceeds the sum of $75,000 shall be valid in all respects.”) 10 It is undisputed that all of Mr. Wissler’s counterclaims are subject to three- year statutes of limitations.*’ It is also undisputed that the statutes of limitation commenced no later than May 18, 2015, when Mr.