DocketNumber: N21M-04-023 EMD
[…] C. § 564.20 Under 29 Del. C. § 10143, “any person aggrieved by the failure of an agency to take action required of it, by law, may bring an action in the Court for an appropriate writ of mandamus.”21 A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy.22 The Court will not issue a writ of mandamus unless petitioner establishes a clear right to the performance of a duty, and that no other adequate remedy is available.23 The issuance of a mandamus falls within judicial discretion and is not a