DocketNumber: 1806006562
[…] Evan-Mayes,2016 WL 4502303
, at *2 (Del. Super.). 5 Strickland v. Washington,466 U.S. 668
, 687-88, 694 (1984); Hitchens v. State,757 A.2d 1278
(Del. 2000). 6 Albury v. State,551 A.2d 53
, 59 (Del. 1988) (quoting Strickland,466 U.S. at 694
). 7 State v. Wright,653 A.2d 288
, 293-94 (Del. Super. 1994) (citations omitted). 7 substantiate concrete allegations of actual prejudice.8 Great weight and deference are given to tactical decisions by the trial attorney and counsel cannot be deemed ineffective for failing to pursue motions that lack merit. 9 Foundation for 11 Del. C. § 3507 Prior Recorded Statement 11 Del. C. § 3507 provides: (a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to crossexamination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value. (b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.10 In Collins v.