DocketNumber: C.A. 97C-08-40 RRC
[…] [19] 11 Del. C. § 8301 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Department of Public Safety... may appoint police officers whose primary duty shall be to compel the enforcement of all laws relating to the weight, speed and operation of vehicles on the public highways of the State."
[20] 29 Del. C. § 8206 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Division of State Police... shall be responsible for the performance of all the powers, duties and functions heretofore vested in: (1) the State Highway Department... pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 83 of Title 11."
[21] Plaintiffs cite several sections of the manual to support their argument.