DocketNumber: C.A. 97C-08-40 RRC
[…] [17] See Edwards v. State, Del.Supr., 285 A.2d 805, 806 (1971) (concluding that "[21 Del. C. § 4103(a)] requires a need to show wilfulness").
[18] Defendants/Third-Party Plaintiffs contend that 17 Del. C. §§ 131(a) and 141(a) vest the Department of Transportation with authority to control state highways. 17 Del. C. § 131(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll the public roads,... [and] highways... in this State... shall be under the absolute care, management and control of the Department [of Transportation]." 17 Del. C. § 141(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Department [of Transportation] shall have jurisdiction and control of all state highways of this State... for the purpose of regulating traffic and for the use and operation of all vehicles thereover...." Plaintiffs do not rely on these statutes, nor have they brought suit against the Department of Transportation or against any of its employees.
[19] 11 Del.