DocketNumber: C.A. 97C-08-40 RRC
[…] Defendants/Third-Party Plaintiffs contend in the first instance that they owe no duty to Plaintiffs absent a special relationship. Plaintiffs contend that 21 Del. C. § 4103(a), 29 Del. C. § 8206, and 11 Del. C. § 8301, as well as certain provisions of the Delaware State Police Divisional Manual, serve as the basis for the duty to regulate traffic to ensure Plaintiffs' safety owed by Defendants/Third-Party Plaintiffs.[15]
Title 21 Del. C. § 4103(a)[16] does nothing *940 more than prohibit a motorist's wilful[17] refusal to "comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer... invested by law with authority to direct, control or regulate vehicle... traffic" to confer criminal liability on that motorist. It would indeed be an overly broad reading of this statute for the Court to conclude that 21 Del.