DocketNumber: N15A-05-005 FWW
[…] Dismiss. 16 fn relevant part, § 5717(a) states the following: With regard to nonjury trials, a party aggrieved by the judgment rendered in such proceeding may request in writing, within 5 days afier judgment, a trial de novo before a special court comprised of 3 justices of the peace other than the justice of the peace who presided at the trial, as appointed by the chief magistrate or a designee, which shall render final judgment, by majority vote, on the original complaint within 15 days aiier such request for a trial de novo. contended that Appellants were required to appeal their rent claim to a three-judge panel.17 On May l, 2015, the Court of Common Pleas granted Harvey’s Motion to Dismiss.18 Appellants appeal the Court of Common Pleas’ decision.