DocketNumber: K18C-02-010 WLW
[…] Tolliver on or about August 26, 2014. Yet, Ms. Tolliver filed the Complaint in the instant matter on February 12, 2018, more than three years and five months after Highmark’s supposed breach of its alleged promise to provide Ms. Tolliver PTO for her medical appointments11 Therefore, regardless of Whether or not an implied contract actually existed, Ms. Tolliver’s first claim is barred by the statute of limitations.12 Count II: DDEA Claim 14. In order to bring a civil action in Superior Court pursuant to the DDEA, a claimant must exhaust his or her administrative remedies and procure a Delaware 9 See10 Del. C
. § 8106(a) (providing that “no action based on a promise . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of action . . . .”). 10 SmithKline Beecham Pharm. C0. v. Merck & Co.,766 A.2d 442
, 450 (Del. 2000). 11 Ms.