DocketNumber: 1805001031
[…] The requirement that a search warrant be issued upon a finding of probable cause arises from the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution; Article 1, Section 6 of the Delaware Constitution; and11 Del. C
. § 2307. In contrast, the requirement for a finding of “probable cause to issue a nighttime warrant” stems from11 Del. C
. § 2308, and is a separate requirement in addition to the “probable cause to search” requirement that all warrants must satisfy.11 Del. C
. § 2308 provides additional protections to the people of Delaware by permitting nighttime searches only under certain circumstances, specifically, only when “the judge, justice of the peace or magistrate is satisfied that it is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for.” The Hope court correctly noted that11 Del. C
. § 2308 does not require a nighttime warrant “to list 11570 A.2d 1185
, 1188 (Dei. i990). State v.