DocketNumber: 1805001031
[…] The Hope court correctly noted that11 Del. C
. § 2308 does not require a nighttime warrant “to list 11570 A.2d 1185
, 1188 (Dei. i990). State v. Carl l\/I. Rone |D. No. 1805001031 September 17, 2018 exigent circumstances or contain a specific finding by the magistrate that probable cause exists to issue the nighttimewarrant.” 570 A.2d at 1188
. The language used in11 Del. C
. § 2307 does, however, require a finding of probable cause to search, permitting the issuance of search warrants only if the magistrate “finds that the facts recited in the complaint constitute probable cause for the search.”18 The Court is aware of decisions in other jurisdictions that have held that formal findings of probable cause, or of certain facts supporting probable cause, are not essential for a warrant to be validly issued.