DocketNumber: 9807019438
[…] She was sentenced to a total of 25 years in prison for her senseless killing of Mr. Hicks. The State’s position is that this was an appropriate sentence at the time and remains appropriate in light of the serious and unprovoked nature of this offense. Therefore, the State remains opposed to the reduction pursuant to11 Del. C
. § 4217. The State’s attorney also remarked at the hearing that Mr. Hicks’s family opposes the motion, and indicated that the seriousness of the crime weighs against this Court’s granting of the motion. III. STANDARD As previously indicated, ll Del. C. § 4217 empowers the Superior Court to modify a prisoner’s sentence upon receipt of an application filed by the Department with the Board. Such a modification may be granted “for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s own self.”5 In this context, good cause is defined as including, but not limited to, “rehabilitation of the offender, serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender and prison overcrowding.”6 Rehabilitation is in turn defined as “the process of restoring an individual to a useful and constructive