DocketNumber: N15L-12-074 CLS
[…] The Court must first review any procedural bars to Ievoli’s action before reviewing the merits of her case. Based on the complaint, and reviewing the complaint in light most favorable to Ievoli, the Court in finds 10 Del. C. §8106 to be applicable. Under the statute “no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, 5 Evans v. Buchanan,435 F.Supp. 832
, 841–42 (D.Del.1977). 6 Kirpat, Inc. v. Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm'n,741 A.2d 356
, 357 (Del. 1998). 7 Id. 5 […] shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”8 Ievoli’s complaint alleges actions dating from 2012 through November of 2014 constituted negligence on the part of DSHA. 9 The three year statute of limitations would require any action brought under the contract between Ievoli and DSHA to be brought before November 2017. Without making a final