DocketNumber: K16A-04-002 JJC
[…] Spicer Unlimited,2005 WL 914469
, at *2 (Del. Super. April 21, 2005) (stating that the claimant’s ignorance as to the law regarding unemployment benefits was not an excuse for failing to follow the Board’s regulations). 5 before the Board to determine the amount of the recoupment, and because one was not provided, the decision must be overturned. However, pursuant to Section 3320(a) of Title 19 of the Delaware Code, “the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board . . . may . . . affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal . . ..”11 Accordingly, the Board may decide an appeal on the record established by the Appeals Referee. Delaware law does not require the Board to hold an evidentiary hearing on appeal. The Board affirmed the Appeals Referee after reviewing the evidence submitted at the initial hearing.