DocketNumber: 1508012447
[…] The State contends that the fact the General Assembly subsequently amended the statute to remove nonviolen- escapes from the list should not matter. According to the prosecution, once a defendant commits a “violent felony” at a time when it was designated a “violent felony,” he is always a “violent felon” regardless whether the offense comes off the list of violent felonies in section 4201(0). The prosecution says this is so because of11 Del. C
. §211 -the “Savings Clause” - that provides that the repeal of a statute shall not have the effect of “releasing or extinguishing any penalty, forfeiture or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide.” The State would have the Court impose 10 years of mandatory time on the defendant because once the defendant was convicted of two felonies considered “violent” at the time of the conviction, he was subject to the two violent felony enhancement under section 1448(e)(1)(c) and that designation