DocketNumber: 1508012447
[…] C
, §1448(e)(1)(c), 3. “Walk Away” Escapes Removed as a Violent Felony BUT ~ and here is where it gets a bit tricky - the definitional term “escape after conviction” in section 4201(0) was revised by the General Assembly in 2015 to “escape after conviction if convicted as a Class C Felony or a Class B Felony.” Escape After Conviction is a Class D felony unless it is accompanied by the use of force, a deadly weapon, or someone is injured while on escape status, in which case it is elevated to a Class B or C felony.3 Effective with the 2015 amendment to 4201(c), characters such as the defendant, who