DocketNumber: 1602007591
[…] R. 7(e). 22 For the reasons mentioned above, how precisely to proceed on that civil violation is a thorny issue still to be resolved by the Court and counsel. See, e.g., supra notes 14 & 15. That issue, however, need not be resolved in this Opinion. _9_ B. UNDER THE PLAIN READING oF TITLE 11, SECTIoN 1448(a)(9), ONE CANNOT POSSESS A SEMI-AUTOMATIC HANDGUN AND MARIJUANA, REGARDLESS oF THE AMoUNT, “AT THE SAME TIME.” IF THIS STATUTORY PROHIBITION IS TO BE ELIMINATED, IT IS UP TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, NoT THIs CoURT, To Do So. ln Count l of the indictment, Murray is charged under 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(9). This prohibits the possession of a firearm by “[a]ny person, if the deadly weapon is a semi-automatic or automatic firearm, or a handgun, who, at the same time, possesses a controlled substance in violation of § 4763, or§ 4764 of Title 16.”23 Murray argues that because he possessed a “personal use quantity”, he cannot be found guilty under the PFBPP statute. Not so.