DocketNumber: 1602007591
[…] Murray correctly points out that the language of 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(9) was added to the statute in 2011 during Delaware’s drug law revisions.34 Murray incorrectly concludes that possessing a controlled substance and finding that it is drug possession only that need be proven under ll Del. C. § l448(a)(9)). 31 Del. H.B. 39 syn., l48th Gen. Assem., 80 Del. Laws ch. 38 (2015). 32 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4764(c) (2015) (“Any person [who knowingly or intentionally possesses a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in§ 4714(d)(19) of this title, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter] shall be assessed a civil penalty of $lOO for the first offense . . . .”). 33 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(a)(9) (2015) (qualifying one as a person prohibited from possessing a semi-automatic firearm or a handgun when he, at the same time, possesses a controlled substance “in violation of § 4763, or § 4764 of Title 16.”). 34