DocketNumber: 1605014763
[…] State: A court reviewing the magistrate’s determination has the duty of ensuring that the magistrate had a substantial basis for concluding that probable cause existed. A magistrate’s determination of probable cause should be paid great deference by reviewing courts’ and should not, therefore, take the form of de novo review. Notwithstanding this deference, the reviewing court must determine whether the 1 In21 Del. C
. §4177, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: (a) No person shall drive a vehicle: (l) When the person is under the influence of alcohol; (2) When the person is under the influence of any drug; (3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug; (4) When the person's alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or (5) When the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person's alcohol concentration at the time of driving, if the person's alcohol concentration is, without 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more and that alcohol concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving, * * >l< (c) For purposes of subchapter III of Chapter 27 of this title, this section and § 4177B of this title, the following definitions shall apply: * * * (5) “Drive” shall include driving, operating, or having actual physical control of a vehicle. * * * (l l) “While under the influence” shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of