DocketNumber: 11C-04-192
[…] The disagreement is with respect to the application of those standards to the record before the Court inCelotex.” 327 F.3d at 237
, n.3. Other Courts of Appeals have followed Bressman. E.g., Johnson v. Hix Wrecker Serv., Inc.,651 F.3d 658
(7th Cir. 2011). 18 representation and that an insurer may rely upon an incorrect statement to void a policy if the incorrect statement was material to the risk or if the insurer would not have issued the policy (or issued the policy at an increased premium) had it known the true facts. Section 2711 of title 18 provides: All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: (1) Fraudulent; or (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. 9 The Mulrooneys argue that LSW “opted out” of section 2711 because it required only that the applicants answer the application questions “to the best of my knowledge and belief are complete and true.”