DocketNumber: 11C-04-192
[…] The court need not explore its opinion in Dickson-Witmer in detail. Suffice it to say that the Dickson-Witmer court expressly found there were no untrue statements in the application, thus making its consideration of section 2711 dictum. More importantly, it does not matter which standard is applied—strict liability or “knowledge and belief”—if Mrs. Mulrooney’s statement that she was 5 feet 8 attributable to her, it satisfies the “knowledge and belief” standard because she had actual knowledge she was only between 5 feet 4 and 5 feet 5. Section 2711 permits an insurer to void a policy because of an untrue statement (even if the “knowledge and belief” standard is applied) when the statement is material or when the insurer “in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate.” 11 Nowhere do the Mulrooneys argue that the misstated height was immaterial, nor do they contest that had LSW known her true height it would either ave not issued the policy or issued it at an increased premium. Health risks can be approximated by body mass index, and if Mrs.