DocketNumber: 1811000509
[…] ORDER |) The State of Delaware (“the State”) has filed an appeal pursuant to10 Del. C
. § 9902(a)! from a determination by the Court of Common Pleas (“CCP”) that it lacked jurisdiction of this case against Jhareed A. Ayers (“Ayers” or “appellee”). This is my decision affirming CCP’s decision. 2) The Court reviews only the information in the record which was available to the trial court when the decision to dismiss was made.” The record establishes the following. 3) On or about November 1, 2018, Ayers was arrested on five theft charges and a charge of 'In10 Del. C
. § 9902(a), it is provided as follows: The State shal] have an absolute right to appeal to an appellate court a final order of a lower court where the order constitutes a dismissal of an indictment or information or any count thereof, or the granting of any motion vacating any verdict or judgment of conviction where the order of the lower court is based upon the invalidity or construction of the statute upon which the indictment or information is founded or the lack of jurisdiction of the lower court over the person or subject matter. *State v. Hicks,2019 WL 2152707
, *1 (Del. Super. May 15, 2019); State v. Lee,1998 WL 733068
, * 1 (Del. Super. Aug. 4, 1998); State v. Small,1992 WL 114068
, *1 (Del. Super. Apr. 27, 1992). receiving stolen property.