DocketNumber: 14A-03-001
[…] had previously built her school schedule around her work schedule. 5. The function of the reviewing court is to determine whether substantial evidence supports the UIAB’s findings and whether those findings are free from legal error.1 Substantial evidence is defined as “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”2 “The appellate court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings.”3 If there is substantial evidence and no mistake of law, the UIAB’s decision must be affirmed.4 6. Pursuant to Section 3315, “[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual: . . . (3) Is able to work and is available for work and is actively seeking work; . . .” There is a rebuttable presumption that a full-time student is not available for work.5 To rebut the presumption, a claimant “must demonstrate that [the 1 Noel-Liszkiewicz v. La-Z-Boy,68 A.3d 188
, 191 (Del. 2013) (citing Stoltz Mgmt. Co. v. Consumer Affairs Bd.,616 A.2d 1205