DocketNumber: C.A. No. 98C-12-020 HDR
[…] III.SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD
Summary judgment will only be granted if, after reviewing the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
IV.DISCUSSION
A civil action “to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction.”
The plaintiff further seeks liquidated damages under 19 Del. C. § 1103(b), which provides, “[i]f an employer, without any reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages as required under this Chapter, the employer shall in addition be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10% of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legal holidays, upon which such failure continues after the day upon which payment is required or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller....”
Defendants contend that Kelley’s Huffman demand is unenforceable because it was not specific as to what compensation was being sought. Kelley’s letter demanded “payment of all workers’ compensation benefits due” because the “Board award has not been paid.”