Citation Numbers: 319 A.2d 38, 1974 Del. Super. LEXIS 140
[…] Pepsi-Cola Co., Del.Super., 6 W.W. Harr. 124, 172 A. 260, 263 (1934):
"The subject of res judicata may generally be divided into two main and distinct classes. The first class would include those cases where there is some privity or liability over between a party to the first suit and a party to the second suit. * * *
"The second class of cases include[s] those where there is no liability over, either way, between the party pleading res judicata or against whom it is pleaded, and any party to the prior suit."
[4] 19 Del.C. § 2363(a) provides that "the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation... shall not act as an election of remedies, but such injured employee or his dependents or their personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages . . ."
General Motors Corporation v. Morgan , 1971 Del. Super. LEXIS 151 ( 1971 )
Continental Can Co. v. Hudson Foam , 123 N.J. Super. 364 ( 1973 )
Bernhard v. Bank of America National Trust & Saving ... , 19 Cal. 2d 807 ( 1942 )
State v. MacHin , 1993 Del. Super. LEXIS 259 ( 1993 )