DocketNumber: Id. No. 9608001593
[…] The certificate may include a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this State to assure attendance in this State. This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is found.
. 11 Del. C. § 3513. Hearsay exception for child victim’s out-of-court statement of abuse, provides in pertinent part:
(a) An out-of-court statement made by a child under 11 years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that is a material element of the offense relating to sexual abuse, or physical abuse ... that is not otherwise admissible in evidence is admissible in any judicial proceeding if ...:
(2)a. The child is found by the court to be unavailable to testify on any of these grounds:
1. The child's death;
2. The child’s absence from the jurisdiction;
3. The child’s total failure of memory;
4. The child’s persistent refusal to testify despite judicial requests to do so;
5. The child’s physical or mental disability;
6. The existence of a privilege involving the child;
7. The child’s incompetency, including the child’s inability to communicate about the offense because of fear or a similar reason; or
8. Substantial likelihood that the child would suffer severe emotional trauma from testifying at the proceeding or by means of a videotaped deposition or closed-circuit television; and
b. The child’s out-of-court statement is shown to possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.
. Id.
. McGriff v. State, Del.Supr., 672 A.2d 1027, 1029 (1996).
. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him ...
Article I, Section 7 of the Delaware Constitution provides in pertinent part:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath a right ... to meet the witnesses in their examination face to face ...
. State v. Krick, Del.Super., 643 A.2d 331 (1993).
. Id. at 338.
. Barber v. Page, 390 U.S. 719, 724-725, 88 S.Ct. 1318, 1321-22, 20 L.Ed.2d 255 (1968).
. Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 100 S.Ct. 2531, 65 L.Ed.2d 597 (1980).
. Id. at 74-75, 100 S.Ct. at 2543-44 (citations omitted).
. 11 Del. C. §§ 3521-3526 and Maryland Code Annotated, CJ §§ 9-301 -9-306.
. Maryland Code § 9-302(b).
. 11 Del. C. § 3513(c) provides:
A finding of unavailability under subsection (b)(2)a.8. of this section must be supported by expert testimony.