DocketNumber: Id. No. 9608001593
[…] A remedy exists for that concern. If a substantial likelihood that the alleged victim would suffer severe emotional trauma from testifying is shown to this Court, the child will be deemed unavailable to testify under 11 Del. C. § 3513(b)(2)a.8. If that is in fact the case, then the State may seek relief on that ground supported by expert testimony as the statute requires.
III. CONCLUSION
On the present record, I do not find the alleged victim to be unavailable to testify for purposes of the exception to the confronta
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. 11 Del. C. § 3523(a) provides:
If a person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions or grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence in this State, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this State or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required. The certificate may include a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this State to assure attendance in this State. This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is found.
. 11 Del. C. § 3513. Hearsay exception for child victim’s out-of-court statement of abuse, provides in pertinent part: