DocketNumber: 0303008652A
[…] The Court sentenced Yelardy on January 19, 2005 to 160 years at Level V for the Robbery and PFDCF charges, which was the minimum mandatory sentence. The Court suspended Yelardy’s Level V sentence for the remaining charges. Yelardy’s convictions and sentence were upheld on appeal and on postconviction review. 2. Yelardy now requests a certificate of eligibility to file a petition seeking exercise of the Court’s jurisdiction to modify his sentence under11 Del. C
. § 4214(f).2 Section 4214(f) permits a defendant sentenced as a habitual criminal before July 19, 2016 “to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section” to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the defendant has “served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense ....”* This is referred to as the “time-served requirement”