DocketNumber: 0303008652A
[…] The two federal convictions for 4D J. 210 at 1. > Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(2). Bank Robbery and Armed Robbery were both “serious violent felonies” under federal law.® Therefore, under the current version of the Habitual Criminal Act, Yelardy is eligible for sentencing under Sections 4214(c) or (d), and his minimum mandatory sentence for the Robbery and PFDCF charges in this case remains at 160 years. Yelardy has not served that period of time and therefore he does not meet Section 4214(f)’s requirement that he serve “a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section.” The Court therefore summarily dismisses Yelardy’s Request.’ FOR THE FOREGOING REASONS, IT IS ORDERED that Stanley Yelardy’s Request for Certification of Eligibility is DISMISSED SUMMARILY. dh Doh Abigail M. LeGrow Judge Original to Prothonotary cc: Todd E. Conner Esquire Annemarie Puit, Deputy