DocketNumber: K20A-08-002 JJC
[…] Here, as in Delaware’s courts, emergency circumstances created by the pandemic compel such reasonable measures to protect the safety of participants.23 In this case, Mr. Berry was the only virtual witness during the IAB hearing. The parties offered both doctors’ testimonies through depositions. With regards to Mr. Berry’s testimony, the record reveals no difficulty with the video platform 20 Appellee Ans. Br. Ex. 2, Industrial Accident Board Order dated May 11, 2020 [hereinafter “IAB Covid Order”]. 21 IAB Covid Order at 2 (emphasis added). 22 See 19 Del. C. § 2301A (i) (“[t]he Board may promulgate its own rules of procedure for carrying out its duties consistent with Part II of this title and the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act [§ 10101 et seq. of Title 29].”). 23 See State v. Kolaco,2020 WL 7334176
, at *1-12 (Del. Super. Dec. 14, 2020) (discussing, in light of the Covid-19 pandemic, the sufficiency of virtual proceedings in the context of criminal suppression motions). 15 chosen by the Board. Mr.