DocketNumber: K20A-04-003 JJC
[…] That finding, in turn, triggered the lengthened statute of limitations of19 Del. C
. § 2361(b).16 12350 A.2d 765
(Del. 1978). 13Id. at
768. 14 19 Del.C. § 2361(a). 15 See 19 Del.C. § 2361 (b) (providing that “where payments have been made . . . under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitations shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment[.]”) 16Starun, 350 A.2d at 768
; see also McCarnan v. New Castle County,521 A.2d 611
, 613 (Del. 1987) (examining the issue of an implied agreement to pay benefits and finding an implied agreement to pay benefits to extend only the statute of limitations pursuant to19 Del. C