DocketNumber: S19C-08-020 MHC
[…] The Church also raises other contentions including that the Library is unable to take title to the Property because the Structure exists in violation of restrictions imposed by Sussex County Ordinances and by the Five Point Property Owners Association. The Court is dismissing these arguments since neither Sussex County nor the Association are parties to the litigation at this time. IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW Ten Del. C. § 6501 states in relevant part, “[e]xcept where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. . . .” 32 The Superior Court Civil Rules as well as case law make clear that “[t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief . . . .”33 32 10 Del.