DocketNumber: K21A-04-001 JJC
[…] Noyes’ claim to determine if she qualified for STD benefits and again denied them. This second review included an independent medical document review of Ms. Noyes’ disability claim file and an examination of records provided by Mental Edge Counseling, LLC, all per Ms. Noyes’ request.5 At Hartford’s request, Dr. Brandon 2 See Appellee’s Ans. Br. Ex. A (D.I. 14) (explaining Hartford’s initial review of Ms. Noyes’ medical information which showed symptom stabilization and no global impairment). 3 Appellee’s Ans. Br. Ex. B (D.I. 14) (hereafter “Level I Decision”). 4 See 29 Del. C. § 5258 (providing “[t]he carrier shall notify a participating employee of its determination of the employee’s eligibility for short-term disability benefits in writing by certified mail . . . .[w]ithin 90 days . . . an aggrieved participating employee may appeal any denial of disability benefits by filing a written petition . . . with the carrier.”). The State’s insurance carrier, Hartford, must review the application and any additional information provided by the claimant. This process is referred to as a Level I appeal.