DocketNumber: K21A-04-001 JJC
[…] The Hartford (“Hartford”), Delaware’s short-term disability carrier for state employees, had denied Ms. Noyes’ claim for benefits for the maximum period of supplemental short-term disability benefits (“STD benefits”) permitted by 29 Del. C. § 5253(b)(4).1 1 See 29 Del. C. § 5253(b)(4) (providing that “an employee may utilize annual, sick, parental, compensatory, or donated leave to supplement short-disability benefits to equal 100% of pre- disability creditable compensation for 182 calendar days”). After Ms. Noyes proceeded through multiple levels of appeal, the SEBC agreed that she was not entitled to those benefits. She now appeals the SEBC’s denial. 2. Before Ms. Noyes claimed STD benefits, she worked as a school psychologist in the Capital School District.