It matters not whether that breaching request is made during the sentencing hearing, immediately thereafter, or anytime later. And the Court should play no role in such chicanery merely because the memory and immediacy of a potential trial with all its burdens and trappings have faded.16 13 Dismissal of the PFBPP alone was hardly inconsequential. As noted above, in Mr. Gardner’s case the PFBPP is a class C violent felony for which he faced a minimum term of ten years. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, §§ 1448(c), (e)(1), 4201(c) (2021) (PFBPP when one has a prior violent felony conviction is a class C violent felony); id. § 1448(e)(1)(c) (providing that any person convicted of PFBPP “shall receive a minimum sentence of: (c) Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.” (cleaned up)). What’s more, if the State sought habitual criminal sentencing on that PFBPP count, Mr. Gardner’s minimum term rose to 15 years with the possibility of a life sentence.