DocketNumber: K23C-08-019 JJC
[…] Milligan’s allegedly egregious and outrageous conduct which amounted to intentional infliction of emotional distress, and (2) his alleged sexual assaults of Ms. Coleman. Some of Ms. Coleman’s claims may not fit within the scope of medical negligence as defined in Chapter 68 of Title 18. For that reason, if she fails to file an appropriate affidavit, the Court will provide both parties the opportunity to address the scope of the dismissal order, including whether the dismissal should be partial or complete. IT IS SO ORDERED. /s/ Jeffrey J Clark Resident Judge 6 See 10 Del. C. § 6853(a)(2) (“The court, may, upon timely motion of the plaintiff and for good cause shown, grant a single 60-day extension for the time of filing the affidavit of merit”); see also Beckett v. Beebe Medical Center, Inc.,897 A.2d 753