DocketNumber: 1602004456A
[…] WL 3518357, at *1. 37 Id. 14. Defendant continues to abuse the judicial process. WHEREFORE IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT Defendant’s Motions are DENIED. IT IS HEREBY FURTHER ORDERED THAT the Prothonotary is directed to refuse future filings unless accompanied by the requested filing fee or a completed motion to proceed in forma pauperis with a sworn affidavit that it meets the certification requirements pursuant to 10 Del. C. Vivian L. Medinilla Judge oc: Prothonotary cc: Defendant Allison Abessinio, Esquire Investigative Services Office 38 10 Del. C. § 8803(e) provides in relevant part: When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied by an affidavit certifying that: (1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before in any court; (2) The facts alleged are true and correct; (3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised; (4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law; and (5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury.