DocketNumber: 74662
[…] [1] Johnson does not seek review of two of the fourteen claims presented to the trial court: 1) that Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b) excludes capital offenses; and 2) that the death penalty is imposed in Florida on the basis of the race and sex of the defendant, the race of the victim, and the place of the crime.
[2] Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S. Ct. 1194, 10 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1963).
[3] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
[4] Caldwell v. Mississippi, 472 U.S. 320, 105 S. Ct. 2633, 86 L. Ed. 2d 231 (1985).
[5] Section 90.607(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror is not competent to testify as to any matter which essentially inheres in the verdict or indictment.
Caldwell v. Mississippi , 105 S. Ct. 2633 ( 1985 )
Kennedy v. State , 547 So. 2d 912 ( 1989 )
Miranda v. Arizona , 86 S. Ct. 1602 ( 1966 )
Brady v. Maryland , 83 S. Ct. 1194 ( 1963 )
Songer v. State , 10 Fla. L. Weekly 100 ( 1985 )
Smith v. State , 445 So. 2d 323 ( 1983 )
Johnson v.