DocketNumber: SC18-1339
[…] The circuit court granted final summary judgment in favor of Appellees, concluding that the ballot language would enable the average voter to understand the primary effect of Amendment 10. Therefore, the court held, Amendment 10 should be included on the November 2018 ballot. Standard of Review We review the validity of a proposed constitutional amendment de novo. Armstrong v. Harris,773 So. 2d 7
, 11 (Fla. 2000). In conducting this review, our sole task is to determine whether the ballot language sets forth the substance of the amendment in a manner consistent with section 101.161, Florida Statutes (2018). -5- Section 101.161(1) requires that a constitutional amendment “submitted to the vote of the people” include a title “not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to,” and a ballot summary that explains “the chief purpose of the measure” in no more than seventy-five words.