DocketNumber: SC12-702
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.210(a) (“A person accused of an offense or a violation of probation or community control who is mentally incompetent to proceed at any material stage of a criminal proceeding shall not be proceeded against while incompetent.”). Accordingly, the test for determining a defendant’s mental competence is whether the defendant “has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.” Dusky v. United States,362 U.S. 402
, 402 (1960); see § 916.115, Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing for appointment of experts “to determine the mental condition of a defendant in a criminal case”). This standard is echoed in Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.211(a)(1).