DocketNumber: SC01-1215
[…] We also note that in other instances when the Legislature intended adjudications of delinquency to operate in the same manner as a criminal conviction it has expressly stated so. See, e.g., § 775.083(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("A county may adopt an ordinance imposing ... a fine upon any person who ... is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for ... [a crime]."); § 810.14(3), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("A person who violates this section and who has been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent two or more times of any violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree ...."); § 938.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("When any person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for, any felony, misdemeanor, delinquent act, or criminal traffic offense ... there shall be imposed as an additional cost in the case... the sum of $50."); § 943.0585, Fla. Stat. (2001) (stating that "[a] criminal history record that relates to a violation of... chapter 794 ... may not be expunged" regardless of whether defendant was found guilty or adjudicated delinquent); § 960.003(4), Fla. Stat.