DocketNumber: SC01-1215
[…] Stat. (2001) ("When any person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for, any felony, misdemeanor, delinquent act, or criminal traffic offense ... there shall be imposed as an additional cost in the case... the sum of $50."); § 943.0585, Fla. Stat. (2001) (stating that "[a] criminal history record that relates to a violation of... chapter 794 ... may not be expunged" regardless of whether defendant was found guilty or adjudicated delinquent); § 960.003(4), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("[T]he court shall order the offender to undergo HIV testing following conviction or delinquency adjudication.").
On the other hand, to find that J.M. must be classified as a sexual predator despite the lack of a felony criminal conviction, the Court would have to add language to the Act that is not there.