DocketNumber: SC01-1215
[…] The statutory scheme could have included adjudications of delinquency in the definition of a conviction in the Predator Act or, alternatively, could have provided in section 775.21(4)(a) that sexual predator status attached upon conviction or adjudication of delinquency.
We also note that in other instances when the Legislature intended adjudications of delinquency to operate in the same manner as a criminal conviction it has expressly stated so. See, e.g., § 775.083(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("A county may adopt an ordinance imposing ... a fine upon any person who ... is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for ... [a crime]."); § 810.14(3), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("A person who violates this section and who has been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent two or more times of any violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree ...."); § 938.03(1), Fla. Stat.