DocketNumber: SC01-1215
[…] [10] Section 921.0011(2), Florida Statutes (2000), states that "``[c]onviction' means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial regardless of whether adjudication is withheld."
[11] Section 775.21(6)(l) reads, in pertinent part:
A sexual predator must maintain registration with the department for the duration of his or her life, unless the sexual predator has received a full pardon or has had a conviction set aside in a postconviction proceeding for any offense that met the criteria for the sexual predator designation.... A sexual predator who was designated a sexual predator by a court on or after October 1, 1998, who has been lawfully released from confinement, supervision, or sanction, whichever is later, for at least 20 years, and who has not been arrested for any felony or misdemeanor offense since release may petition the criminal division of the circuit court in the circuit in which the sexual predator resides for the purpose of removing the sexual predator designation.
§ 775.21(6)(l), Fla. Stat. (2000).
[12] J.M. cites several authorities that set forth the problems associated with treating juveniles and adults the same for purposes of sexual offender notification and registration.