DocketNumber: SC01-1215
[…] The committee notes to the rule state that a juvenile's initials should be used in all documents in furtherance of the appeal, but the rule does not require deletion of the child's name from pleadings or other papers transmitted to the court from the lower tribunal. The rule does not distinguish between juvenile delinquency adjudications entered in adult-file situations and those entered in juvenile court.
[2] J.M. was charged as an adult pursuant to section 985.227(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), which gives the state attorney the discretion to file adult charges against a fourteen-yearold "when in the state attorney's judgment and discretion the public interest requires that adult sanctions be considered or imposed and when the offense charged is for the commission of ... [s]exual battery."
After J.M. pled nolo contendere to the sexual battery charge, the trial court exercised its discretion to adjudicate J.M. delinquent. Section 985.233(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1999), allows juvenile sanctions for juveniles who have been transferred to adult court.