DocketNumber: 83422
[…] Adams v. State, 34 Fla. 185, 15 So. 905 (1894). By the adoption of section 90.608, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1976), as part of the new evidence code, the requirement of surprise was eliminated, but it continued to be necessary for the party attempting to impeach its own witness to show that the witness's testimony was affirmatively harmful. Jackson v. State, 451 So.2d 458 (Fla.1984); see 1976 Law Revision Council Note, § 90.608, Fla.Stat.Ann. (1979). In 1990, section 90.608 was amended to remove the necessity of showing that one's own witness had become adverse. Ch. 90-174, § 1, at 743, Laws of Fla. The statute now reads in pertinent part:
Who may impeach.Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by:
(1) Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with his present testimony.
§ 90.608, Fla.Stat. (1993). By its plain language, the statute now permits a party to impeach its own witness by introducing prior inconsistent statements without regard to whether the witness's testimony is prejudicial.