DocketNumber: 83422
[…] As to Morton's cooperation, this occurred only after an extensive search for him.
[3] As the federal rules were originally proposed by the Supreme Court's Advisory Committee, all prior inconsistent statements of a witness would have been admissible as substantive evidence under federal rule 801(d)(1)(A). However, Congress amended rule 801(d)(1)(A) to provide that only prior inconsistent statements given under oath at a hearing, deposition, or formal proceeding could be considered for the truth of their contents. Though not identical, section 90.801(2), Florida Statutes (1993), is substantially similar to rule 801(d)(1)(A).
[4] Florida's comparable rule is section 90.403, which states that "relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."
[5] We reject the State's alternative position that the prior statements were properly admitted to refresh the witnesses' memories.