DocketNumber: SC15-1360; SC16-6
[…] See Hampton, 103 So.3d at 115. Therefore, we affirm the denial of relief on this claim.
II. Intellectual Disability
Hampton challenges the postconviction court’s determination that he is not intellectually disabled and trial counsel were not ineffective for failure to raise intellectual disability as a bar to execution.
To prove intellectual disability, a defendant must demonstrate: (1) significantly sub-average general intellectual functioning; (2) concurrent deficits in adaptive behavior; and (3) manifestation of the condition prior to age eighteen. § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). Significantly sub-average general intellectual functioning is defined as “two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” Id. In addition, the standard error of measurement must be taken into account when reviewing intellectual disability claims. Hall v. Florida, — U.S. -, 134 S.Ct. 1986, 2001, 188 L.Ed.2d 1007 (2014).