DocketNumber: SC91611, SC92066, SC92143, SC92235, SC93114, SC92750, SC92808, SC92809, SC93274, SC93334, SC93335 and SC93822
[…] Cf. Gloster, 703 So.2d 1174." Keirn, 720 So.2d at 1091.
After carefully reviewing the decisions of the District Courts of Appeal upholding the constitutionality of section 322.34(1), Florida Statutes (1995), we join in the same conclusion. In so doing, we agree in large measure with the Fourth District's thorough analysis in Keirn because, in our view, the Legislature clearly intended that the term "conviction" as used in section 322.34(1) include both adjudications and withheld adjudications in DWLCSR cases, unless the disposition is made pursuant to section 318.14(10), Florida Statutes (1995).
As stated above, section 322.34(1), Florida Statutes (1995), prescribes a progressive scheme of DWLCSR offenses for persons who drive "any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked." The statute specifically provides that, upon a third "conviction," a person guilty of a DWLCSR offense is guilty of a third-degree felony. See id. *291 Section 322.01(10), Florida Statutes (1995), defines "conviction" as follows: