DocketNumber: SC91611, SC92066, SC92143, SC92235, SC93114, SC92750, SC92808, SC92809, SC93274, SC93334, SC93335 and SC93822
[…] For example, the definition includes a "judicial disposition" of federal offenses, language signifying the closing of a case without regard to the adjudication of guilt. Similarly, for a traffic infraction, the definition refers not to an adjudication, but to an "admission or determination," words that precisely echo the language of section 318.14. From issuance of the citation through conviction, section 318.14 sets out the procedure for handling a traffic infraction without any mention of an adjudication of guilt.3
[NOTE 3]: Section 318.14(4) provides that a person charged with an infraction may pay the civil penalty by mail or in person within 30 days of receiving the citation. If the person does so, "he or she shall be deemed to have admitted the infraction and to have waived his or her right to a hearing on the issue of commission of the infraction." Id. (emphasis supplied). If the person requests a hearing, the presiding judge or hearing officer shall "make a determination as to whether an infraction has been committed." § 318.14(5), Fla. Stat. (1995) (emphasis supplied).