DocketNumber: 40827
[…] DocketNumber: 40827
Citation Numbers: 245 So. 2d 33, 1971 Fla. LEXIS 3910
Judges: Per Curiam
Filed Date: 2/24/1971
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 4/7/2017
Supreme Court of Florida.
PER CURIAM.
Florida Laws, ch. 71-1(B), § 6, provides as follows:
"Section 6. Section 918.015, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:
"918.015 Right to speedy trial.
"(1) In all criminal prosecutions the state and the defendant shall each have the right to a speedy trial.
"(2) The supreme court shall, by rule of said court, provide procedures through which the right to a speedy trial as guaranteed by subsection (1) and by Section 16 of Article I of the state constitution shall be realized."
Florida Laws, ch. 71-1(B), § 7, repeals Fla. Stat. §§ 915.01 and 915.02, F.S.A. There now exists an emergency so that it is necessary for this Court to adopt a Rule providing the procedure through which the right to a speedy trial is guaranteed.