DocketNumber: 79586, 79946
[…] McDONALD, Justice, concurring in part, dissenting in part.
I would approve the decision under review in full and therefore dissent to the majority opinion to the extent that it disagrees with it.
[1] Article V, section 3(b)(4), Florida Constitution.
[2] The sentencing order incorrectly ascribes authority for the fifteen-year mandatory minimum sentences to section 775.084(4)(a) and section 775.082(1), Florida Statutes (1989), neither of which are applicable. However, it appears Lamont was found to be a habitual violent felony offender, under section 775.084(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1989), during the sentencing hearing.
[3] For example, one who commits sexual battery as defined under section 794.011(3), Florida Statutes (1989), "is guilty of a life felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." One who commits second-degree murder as defined under section 782.04(2), Florida Statutes (1989), is guilty of "a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."