DocketNumber: SC05-245
[…] We agree and find that any possible error was harmless under these circumstances.
Bigham argues that the State improperly solicited speculation from its witness, Mrs. Cavazos, as to when Lulu's husband Oscar left his apartment. The State argues that Mrs. Cavazos' testimony was lay opinion testimony and, as such, was properly admitted under section 90.701, Florida Statutes. Section 90.701 requires a two-prong test of lay opinion testimony:
(1) The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or opinions and the witness's use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and
(2) The opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.
§ 90.701, Fla. Stat. (2005). We agree with the State that Mrs. Cavazos' testimony was admissible under this rule. We also agree that her opinion was subject to being challenged on cross-examination with its ultimate credibility left to the jury.