DocketNumber: SC20-1422
[…] The victim’s mother concluded her testimony by reading the following Bible verse: “If anyone causes one of these little ones, those who believe in me, to stumble, it would be better for them to have a large milestone [sic] hung around their neck and to be thrown in the depths of the sea.” She then stated, “That scripture is talking to someone that knows better. And Granville Ritchie knew better.” On appeal, the State properly concedes that this testimony exceeds the scope of relevant victim impact evidence. - 38 - See § 921.141(8) (“Characterizations and opinions about the crime, the defendant, and the appropriate sentence shall not be permitted as part of the victim impact evidence.”). However, because trial counsel did not contemporaneously object below, we review the admission of this evidence for fundamental error. See Sexton v. State,775 So. 2d 923