DocketNumber: No. 50612
[…] DocketNumber: No. 50612
Judges: Adkins, Boyd, England, Hatchett, Karl, Overton, Sundberg
Filed Date: 11/30/1977
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
After a hearing before juvenile court, the state’s petition to have appellant adjudicated delinquent for violation of Section 871.-01, Florida Statutes, was sustained. Adjudication was withheld and appellant was placed on probation.
Section 871.01, Florida Statutes, states: “Whoever wilfully interrupts or disturbs any school or any assembly of people met for the worship of God or for any lawful purpose shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree . . . In denying appellant’s motion for a new trial the Circuit Court initially and directly ruled on the constitutionality of Section 871.01, holding it to be constitutional on its