DocketNumber: No. 66331
[…] The Department of Banking sought an injunction against Standard Federal and K-Mart on the ground that their participation in this plan constituted an unauthorized branch-banking operation, in violation of sections 658.74 and 665.1001(2), Florida Statutes (1983). The applicable portion of section 658.74 reads as follows:
(1)(a) No person other than a state bank or a national bank having its principal place of business in this state shall, in this state, engage in the business of soliciting or receiving funds for deposit or of issuing certificates of deposit or of paying checks....
Section 665.1001(2) provides in part:
(2) DOING BUSINESS. — No foreign association shall do any business of a savings association or savings bank within this state or maintain an office in this state for the purpose of doing such business, including, but not limited to, the establishment of a branch office.
The Department of Banking initially contends that the Federal Home Loan Bank Board’s broad powers regarding interstate banking have been substantially curtailed by the Garn-St.