DocketNumber: SC16-931
[…] However, upon Morris's motion for rehearing, the trial court issued an order stating that "[u]pon further consideration this Court concludes that an award of Defendants' attorney's fees and taxable costs for conducting that discovery would be premature." Accordingly, the trial court "reserve[d] ruling" on that issue until it determined whether Dr. Thompson was a qualified corroborating expert.
Sections 766.202 and 766.102 were amended in 2003. Ch. 2003-416, § 48, Laws of Fla. Prior to 2003, a medical expert was defined as one who was "duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and has had special professional training and experience or one possessed of special health care knowledge or skill about the subject upon which he or she is called to testify or provide an opinion." § 766.202(5), Fla. Stat. (2002). There was no cross-reference to section 766.102.