DocketNumber: SC16-931
[…] See
§ 766.102(6). Section 766.102(6) states that a person "may give expert testimony in a medical negligence action with respect to the standard of care of such medical support staff" if he or she is qualified under section 766.102(5) and has "knowledge of the applicable standard of care for nurses, nurse practitioners ... or other medical support staff."
Having set forth the relevant statutory provisions, we now turn to address the first basis for dismissal in this case.
II. Dismissal for Failure to Obtain a "Qualified" Expert Witness
Under section 766.206(2), if the court finds that the plaintiff's notice of intent to initiate medical malpractice litigation "does not comply with the reasonable investigation requirements of ss. 766.201 - 766.212, including a review of the claim and a verified written medical expert opinion by an expert witness as defined in s. 766.202... the court shall dismiss the claim." § 766.206(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). This provision, like all provisions governing the presuit screening process for medical malpractice claims, must be construed "in a manner that favors access to courts."
Patry
,
A. The Conflict