DocketNumber: SC16-931
[…] See
Under section 766.203(2), prior to filing a medical malpractice action, a prospective plaintiff "shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe" that the defendant was negligent and that such negligence caused the prospective plaintiff's injury. § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). "Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the [prospective plaintiff's] submission of a verified written medical expert opinion
from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6)."
Section 766.202(6), Florida Statutes (2011), which governs the qualifications of presuit expert witnesses, defines a medical expert as:
[A] person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.
§ 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. (2011). This section does not define "duly and regularly engaged."