DocketNumber: SC16-931
[…] Section 766.202(6), Florida Statutes (2011), which governs the qualifications of presuit expert witnesses, defines a medical expert as:
[A] person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.
§ 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. (2011). This section does not define "duly and regularly engaged." As the language above indicates, section 766.202(6) refers to and incorporates the requirements of section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2011), which governs the qualifications of expert witnesses in all medical malpractice cases. Section 766.102(5) states in pertinent part:
(5) A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must:
1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered; ... and
2. Have devoted professional time during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the action to:
a. The active clinical practice of, or consulting with respect to, the same or similar specialty ... ;
b. Instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty; or
c. A clinical research program that is affiliated with an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
Although chapter 766 does not define "professional time" or "duly and regularly engaged," we have explained the purpose of the presuit corroborating expert opinion as follows:
The expert opinion to be supplied is not one which delineates how the defendants were negligent.