DocketNumber: SC16-931
[…] Stat. (2011). Section 766.205(2) states that "[s]uch access shall be provided without formal discovery ... and failure to so provide shall be grounds for dismissal of any applicable claim or defense ultimately asserted."
B. Scope of Permissible Discovery of a Presuit Expert's Qualifications
Morris first argues that additional discovery should not have been permitted because Dr. Thompson's affidavit satisfied the statutory requirements. As stated previously, a prospective plaintiff must corroborate their medical malpractice claim with a "verified written medical expert opinion." § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). Subsection (4) states that these medical expert opinions "are subject to discovery" and "shall specify whether any previous opinion by the same medical expert has been disqualified and if so the name of the court and the case number in which the ruling was issued."
While the statute does not specify the scope of discovery into a presuit expert's qualifications, certainly, if the defendant presents evidence that the expert's stated qualifications are false, presuit discovery on the discrete issue should be allowed.