DocketNumber: SC16-931
[…] See §§ 766.102(1) ; 766.203(2). We cannot agree with a construction that not only runs counter to the purpose of the presuit process, which is to facilitate the resolution of medical malpractice claims, but also has the effect of infringing on the constitutional right to access the courts.
Finally, with respect to the ability of a medical expert to provide an opinion on the negligence of nurses and other support staff, a separate subsection in section 766.102 covers expert testimony regarding the standard of care applicable to nurses and other medical support staff.
See
§ 766.102(6). Section 766.102(6) states that a person "may give expert testimony in a medical negligence action with respect to the standard of care of such medical support staff" if he or she is qualified under section 766.102(5) and has "knowledge of the applicable standard of care for nurses, nurse practitioners ... or other medical support staff."
Having set forth the relevant statutory provisions, we now turn to address the first basis for dismissal in this case.
II. Dismissal for Failure to Obtain a "Qualified" Expert Witness