DocketNumber: SC16-931
[…] Stat. (2011). We address the conflict between the First District's application of an abuse of discretion standard of review to dismissal on this basis and the application of a de novo standard by several other district courts.
See, e.g.
,
Edwards
,
I. Chapter 766
Florida's medical malpractice statutory scheme, codified in chapter 766, Florida Statutes, contains an elaborate presuit process for prospective medical malpractice plaintiffs, including a presuit investigation component.
See
Under section 766.203(2), prior to filing a medical malpractice action, a prospective plaintiff "shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe" that the defendant was negligent and that such negligence caused the prospective plaintiff's injury. § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). "Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the [prospective plaintiff's] submission of a verified written medical expert opinion
from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6)."
Section 766.202(6), Florida Statutes (2011), which governs the qualifications of presuit expert witnesses, defines a medical expert as: