DocketNumber: 68823
[…] Section 95.11 provides in pertinent part:
Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:
.....
(3) WITHIN FOUR YEARS.
(a) An action founded on negligence.
.....
(e) An action for injury to a person founded on the design, manufacture, distribution, *714 or sale of personal property that is not permanently incorporated in an improvement to real property, including fixtures.
.....
(j) A legal or equitable action founded on fraud.
.....
(4) WITHIN TWO YEARS.
.....
(d) An action for wrongful death.
Section 95.031(2) dealing with computation of time under chapter 95 provides:
Actions for products liability and fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3), but in any event within 12 years after the date of delivery of the completed product to its original purchaser or within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the defect in the product or the fraud was or should have been discovered.