DocketNumber: 68823
[…] There, the claimants' rights were acquired only as a result of accidents over which they had no control, and there was no reliance upon existing law pertaining *718 to the length of time within which they could bring suit.
Therefore, I concur with the result reached by the majority opinion, but I do so for entirely different reasons than those expressed therein.
[1] § 768.19, Fla. Stat. (1983), provides:
Right of action. When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, including those occurring on navigable waters, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person or watercraft that would have been liable in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of the person injured, although death was caused under circumstances constituting a felony.
[2] We note that § 95.031(2) has been amended to effectively repeal the twelve-year statute of repose as it applies to products liability actions. See ch. 86-272, § 2, Laws of Fla.
Martin v. United Security Services, Inc. , 314 So. 2d 765 ( 1975 )
Bauld v. JA Jones Const. Co. , 1978 Fla.