QUESTION:
[…] To conclude otherwise would leave Ch. 129 utterly meaningless and of no operative force. The several boards of county commissioners are and continue to be governed by the provisions of s. 129.07 making it unlawful for such boards to expend or contract for the expenditure of more than the amount budgeted for each item in each of the enumerated budgetary funds or to exceed the total appropriations of any such county budgets, except as otherwise provided in Ch. 129.
Section 129.011, F. S., was enacted in 1970 and amended in 1977, and subsection (1) of said section now provides:
(1) In order to simplify and otherwise improve the accounting system provided by law and to facilitate a better understanding of the fiscal operation of the county by the general public, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution duly adopted, consolidate any of its separate budgetary funds into a single general fund, except that the road and bridge tax shall be levied under s. 336.59, and all revenue and expenditures of the county transportation trust fund established pursuant to s. 339.083 (created by this act) shall be shown as a separabe budgetary fund. (Emphasis supplied.)
The italicized language was added by s. 2 of Ch. 77-165, Laws of Florida, in 1977. Thus, in 1977, the Legislature recognized the continued force and effect of said section by enacting anexception thereto. Since the section authorizes the board of county commissioners, by resolution duly adopted, to consolidate any of its separate budgetary funds into a single general fund, with certain exceptions, the enactment of the amendment recognizes the continued force and effect of s. 129.01(1), F. S. The Legislature, therefore, must have intended that the requirements of s. 129.01(1) remain in full force and effect.