Arthur H. Beckwith, Jr. Clerk, Circuit Court Sanford
[…] 2. Does the $2 additional service charge required by s. 28.241(1), F. S., for civil actions filed in circuit court apply to civil actions and proceedings filed in the county court, including summary claims?
SUMMARY:
Clerks of the circuit courts should charge and collect the $2 service charge required by s. 28.241(1), F. S., for all probate filings not included in the scheduled charges of s. 28.2401, F. S. Clerks of the circuit courts should not exact this $2 additional service charge for county court filings, including summary claims.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
Section 28.241(1), F. S., provides, inter alia:
The party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the Circuit Court shall pay to the clerk of said court a service charge of $20 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants, and an additional service charge of $1 for each defendant in excess of five. . . . An additional service charge of $2 shall be paid to the clerk for each civil action filed, such charge to be remitted by the clerk to the State Treasurer for deposit into the General Revenue Fund unallocated. (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 4, Ch. 75-124, Laws of Florida, amended s. 28.241(1), F. S., by, inter alia, enacting the requirement of a $2 additional service charge, which is the subject of your inquiry. While this amendatory act was probably constitutionally defective since the title of Ch. 75-124 referred only to the section number, s.28.241(1), being amended, see McConville v. Ft. Pierce Bank
Trust Co., 135 So. 392 (Fla. 1931), this defect was subsequently cured by the adoption by the Legislature of the 1977 Florida Statutes, s. 11.2421, F. S. See spangler v. Florida State Turnpike Authority, 106 So.2d 421 (Fla. 1958); Rodriguez v. Jones,64 So.2d 278 (Fla. 1953); State ex rel. Badgett v. Lee, 22 So.2d 804 (Fla. 1945); AGO 069-29. The meaning and scope of this additional $2 service charge is determined by its location in subsection (1) of s. 28.241, F. S. This ``additional service charge of $2' has to be additional to some other charge within s. 28.241(1). The basic and only specified service charge in s. 28.241(1) is the $20 service charge the ``party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the Circuit Court' must pay to the clerk of the circuit court. Therefore, the additional $2 service charge is additional to the $20 service charge which is paid by the ``party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the Circuit Court,' and should be charged and collected only in those civil actions, suits or proceedings for which the $20 service